The AICPA noted that recent court decisions limiting the IRS’s ability to sanctio
[…] Lew, 55 F. Supp. 3d (D.D.C. 2014), necessitate changes to Circular 230, including eliminating reference to the registered tax return preparer program, among other changes and clarifications.
Another suggestion was a revision of Section 10.28, Return of Client’s Records, to reflect current filing practices, which usually involve electronic, not paper, files.
In another clarification in response to a court decision, the AICPA recommends amending Section 10.51(a)(18), which prohibits “[w]illfully representing a taxpayer before an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service unless the practitioner is authorized to do so pursuant to this part,” to describe how a person who is not authorized to practice under this part can be subject to sanctions in light of the decision in Sexton v.